Skip to main content

Calendar of Events

Jan
12
Sat
Annual Graduate Show 2019
Jan 12 @ 9:00 am – Jan 29 @ 10:00 am

BEVERE GALLERY

12TH ANNUAL GRADUATE SHOW

12th – 29th January 2019

 

As each year passes it occurs to us that we may not be able to sustain the quality, creativity and interest that we hope is inherent  in any Graduate Show. This year is particularly encouraging as the range of work and the creative energy is as strong as any of the best years we have been holding this important event – important because it is one of the vehicles through which the studio ceramic sector is re-energised. 

 

We have also selected more work from non ceramicists this year as we are keen to provide contrast and exposure to other craft skills.

 

As always we will be asking visitors to select the maker that they like the best and the exhibitor with the most votes will be represented by the Gallery for the coming year.

 

This year we will be showing three makers from last year – One Year On – Spencer Penn, the winner last year, Julie Hutton and Kate Bergin.

 

As always we hope that our visitors will find this show an exciting and stimulating start to the New Year. Below is a taster of some of the work we will be showing.

 

Feb
2
Sat
Focus on February Featured Maker Geoffrey Swindell
Feb 2 @ 9:00 am – Feb 26 @ 10:00 am

Focus on February
Featured ~Maker
Geoffrey Swindell
Sat, 2nd Feb 2019 – Tue, 26th Feb 2019
Maker’s Lunch ~Saturday  9th February
More details later
Bevere Gallery,Cafe and Picture Framing , Bevere Lane, Worcester

Mar
1
Fri
Focus on March Featured Potter Peter Hayes
Mar 1 @ 2:35 pm – Apr 1 @ 3:35 pm

Focus on March

Featured Potter
Peter Hayes

1st March 2019 – Mon, 1st Apr 2019

Maker’s Lunch – Saturday 2nd March – PETER HAYES

more information later

Apr
4
Thu
Focus on April Featured Makers Matt Horne
Apr 4 @ 9:00 am – Apr 29 @ 10:00 am

Focus on April

Featured Makers
Matt Horne

Thu, 4th Apr 2019 – Mon, 29th Apr 2019

Maker’s Lunch – Saturday 6th April MATT HORNE

May
2
Thu
Focus on May & June 2019 Featured Potters – Clementina van der Walt, Hennie Meyer James and Tilla Waters, Joan and Jack Hardie, Victoria Eden and Jitka Palmer
May 2 @ 9:00 am – Jun 24 @ 10:00 am

Focus on May & June 2019

Featured Potters –
Clementina van der Walt
Hennie Meyer
James and Tilla Waters
Joan and Jack Hardie
Victoria Eden
Jitka Palmer

Thu, 2nd May 2019 – Mon, 24th Jun 2019

Maker’s Lunches

Joan and Jack Hardie
Saturday 4 May

Jitka Palmer
Saturday 1 June

Jun
27
Thu
Focus on July 2019 Featured Potter- Jack Doherty
Jun 27 @ 9:00 am – Jul 29 @ 10:00 am

Focus on July 2019

Featured Potter-
Jack Doherty

Thu, 27th Jun 2019 – Mon, 29th Jul 2019

Jack Doherty weekend
28/29 June

Aug
1
Thu
Focus on August 2019 Featured Potter Peter Beard
Aug 1 @ 9:00 am – Sep 2 @ 10:00 am

Focus on August 2019

Featured Potter
Peter Beard

Thu, 1st Aug 2019 – Mon, 2nd Sep 2019

Maker’s Lunch
Peter Beard
Saturday 3 August

Sep
5
Thu
Focus on September 2019 Ashraf and Sue Hanna
Sep 5 @ 9:00 am – Sep 30 @ 10:00 am

Focus on September 2019

Ashraf and Sue Hanna

Thu, 5th Sep 2019 – Mon, 30th Sep 2019

Makers Lunch –
Ashraf and Sue Hanna
Saturday 7 September

Nov
7
Thu
Focus on November & December 2019 Sasha Wardell, Christy Keeney, Lara Scobie, Christiane Wilhelm, Ross Emerson and Francoise Dufayard
Nov 7 2019 @ 9:00 am – Jan 2 2020 @ 10:00 am

Focus on November & December 2019

Sasha Wardell
Christy Keeney
Lara Scobie
Christiane Wilhelm
Ross Emerson
Francoise Dufayard

Thu, 7th Nov 2019 – Thu, 2nd Jan 2020

Maker’s Lunches-

Sasha Wardell
Saturday 9 November

Ross Emerson
Saturday 7 December